Council Meetings

Please read the Speaking at Meetings page for more information.

Visit Council's YouTube Channel for live streaming and archived meeting recordings*.
Please note, Internet Explorer does not support live streams but will play archived meetings. To view live streams please use another browser, such as Chrome.

Agendas and minutes, unless linked below, can be found in the Agenda and Minutes section.

February 2018 Meetings

Date & Time Meeting Public Forum
9am 13 Feb 2018 Audit, Risk and Finance Subcommittee Y
1pm 13 Feb 2018 Commercial Subcommittee Y
1.30pm 14 Feb 2018 Saxton Field Committee – Netball Pavilion, Saxton Field Agenda (3.5MB PDF) Minutes (275KB PDF) Y
9am 15 Feb 2018 CANCELLED  Works and Infrastructure Committee Y
To follow Works and Infrastructure Committee 15 Feb CANCELLED Planning and Regulatory Committee – to deliberate on submissions to Resource Management (and Special Housing Area) Charges and Delegations N
9am 20 Feb 2018 Sports and Recreation Committee Y
9am 22 Feb 2018 Council meeting Y
1.15pm 22 Feb 2018 Planning and Regulatory Committee Y
9am 27 Feb 2018 CANCELLED Council meeting – to deliberate on submissions to Waimea Community Dam N
2pm 27 Feb 2018 Chief Executive Employment Committee Ruma Ana Y

March 2018 Meetings

Date & Time Meeting Public Forum
9am 1 Mar 2018 CANCELLED Council meeting Y
9am 1 Mar 2018 Community Services Committee Y
2pm 6 Mar 2018 Hearings Panel – Other N
9am 7 Mar 2018 Regional Transport Committee – to hear submissions to the Regional Land Transport Plan and Regional Public Transport Plan (if required) N
9am 8 Mar 2018 Council Meeting Y
To follow Council Meeting 8 March 2018 Governance Committee  
9.30am 9 Mar 2018 Nelson Tasman Regional Landfill Business Unit - Ruma Mārama Agenda (6MB PDF) Y
1pm 9 Mar 2018 Nelson Regional Sewerage Business Unit - Ruma Mārama Agenda (5.2MB PDF) Minutes (Unconfirmed) (247KB PDF) Y
2.30pm 15 Mar 2018 Forestry Advisory Group – Ruma Mārama N
1.30pm 19 Mar 2018 CANCELLED Regional Transport Committee Y
8.30am 20 Mar 2018 CANCELLED Hearings Panel - Other N
9am 20 Mar 2018 Council meeting Minutes (242KB PDF)Minute Attachments (12MB PDF) Y
9.30am 27 Mar 2018 Joint Committee of Tasman District and Nelson City Councils Y
1pm 27 Mar 2018 CANCELLED Audit, Risk and Finance Subcommittee Y
3pm 27 Mar 2018 CANCELLED Commercial Subcommittee Y
9.30am 28 Mar 2018 CANCELLED Regional Pest Management Joint Committee – Hearing of submissions to Regional Pest Management Plan (if required) – Tasman District Council Chamber, 189 Queen Street, Richmond N
9am 29 Mar 2018 Works and Infrastructure Committee Y

April 2018 Meetings

Date & Time Meeting Public Forum
9am 3 Apr 2018 Sports and Recreation Committee Y
9.30am 4 Apr 2018 CANCELLED Saxton Field Committee – Netball Pavilion, Saxton Field Y
9am 5 Apr 2018 Planning and Regulatory Committee Y
9am 10 Apr 2018  Regional Transport Committee – to deliberate on submissions to the Regional Land Transport Plan and Regional Public Transport Plan N
at the conclusion of the RTC deliberations meeting 10 Apr CANCELLED Regional Transport Committee Y
9am 12 Apr 2018 Community Services Committee Y
9.30am 16 Apr 2018 Regional Pest Management Joint Committee – Hearings of submissions to Regional Pest Management Plan – Tasman District Council Chamber, 189 Queen Street, Richmond Agenda (184KB PDF) Minutes (335KB PDF) N
1.30pm 17 Apr 2018 Joint Shareholders Committee Y
to follow Joint Shareholders
Committee 17 Apr 2018
Civil Defence Emergency Management Group Y
4.30pm 17 Apr 2018 Extraordinary Council meeting Y
9am 19 Apr 2018 Governance Committee Y
2pm 26 Apr 2018 Regional Transport Committee Y

May 2018 Meetings

Date & Time Meeting Public Forum
9am 3 May 2018 Council meeting Y
4pm 4 May 2018 Saxton Field Committee – Saxton Field Netball Pavilion Agenda (3.5MB PDF) Supplementary Agenda (13MB PDF) Minutes (251KB PDF) Y
9am 7 May  2018 Council meeting Long Term Plan / Development Contributions Policy / Waimea Community Dam Hearing of Submissions
Waimea Community Dam - Index and Submissions
Development Contributions Policy – Index and Submissions
Draft Long Term Plan 2018-2028 – Folder 1 Indices and Submissions
Draft Long Term Plan 2018-2028 – Folder 2 Indices and Submissions
N
9am 8 May 2018  Council meeting Long Term Plan / Development Contributions Policy / Waimea Community Dam Hearing of Submissions N
1pm 9 May 2018 Council meeting Long Term Plan / Development Contributions Policy / Waimea Community Dam Hearing of Submissions N
10am 11 May 2018 Regional Transport Committee - reconvened meeting from 10 April to deliberate on submissions to the Regional Land Transport Plan and Regional Public Transport Plan N
9am 15 May 2018 Audit, Risk and Finance Subcommittee Y
11am 15 May 2018 - CANCELLED Commercial Subcommittee Y
1.30pm 15 May Council meeting to deliberate on Long Term Plan / Development Contributions Policy / Waimea Community Dam submissions N
9am 16-17 May Council meeting to deliberate on Long Term Plan / Development Contributions Policy / Waimea Community Dam submissions N
9am 22 May 2018 Works and Infrastructure Committee Y
9am 23 May 2018 Joint Shareholders Committee Y
9am 24 May 2018 Sports and Recreation Committee Y
10.30am 24 May 2018 Extraordinary Council meeting Y
1pm 29 May 2018 Planning and Regulatory Committee Y
9am 31 May 2018 - CANCELLED Community Services Committee Y

Jun 2018 Meetings

Date & Time Meeting Public Forum
9am 5 Jun 2018 Hearings Panel – Other N
9am 7 Jun 2018 Governance Committee Y
3pm 12 Jun 2018 Forestry Advisory Group – Ruma Mārama N
10am 18 Jun 2018 Chief Executive Employment Committee – Ruma Ana Y
10.30am 19 Jun 2018 Regional Transport Committee Y
9am 21 Jun 2018 Council meeting Y
9.30am 22 Jun 2018 Nelson Tasman Regional Landfill Business Unit – Tasman District Council Chamber, 189 Queen Street, Richmond Y
1pm 22 Jun 2018 Nelson Regional Sewerage Business Unit -  Tasman District Council Chamber, 189 Queen Street, Richmond Y
9.30am 25 June Regional Pest Management Joint Committee – Deliberation of submissions to Regional Pest Management Plan – Tasman District Council Chamber, 189 Queen Street, Richmond Agenda N
9am 26 Jun 2018 Audit, Risk and Finance Subcommittee Y
1pm 26 Jun 2018 Commercial Subcommittee Y
9am 28 Jun 2018 CANCELLED’  Council meeting Y
9am 28 Jun 2018 Works and Infrastructure Committee Y
9am 29 Jun 2018 Regional Pest Management Joint Committee – reconvened meeting from 25 June to deliberate on submissions to the Regional Pest Management Plan – Tasman District Council Chamber, 189 Queen Street, Richmond N
9.30am 29 Jun 2018 Community Investment Funding Panel N

July 2018 Meetings

Date & Time Meeting Public Forum
1.30pm 2 Jul 2018 - CANCELLED Regional Transport Committee Y
2pm 2 Jul 2018 Extraordinary Council meeting Y
9am 3 Jul 2018 Sports and Recreation Committee Y
9am 5 Jul 2018 Planning and Regulatory Committee Y
2pm 10 Jul 2018 Chief Executive Employment Committee Ruma Ana Y
2pm 10 Jul 2018 Hearings Panel - Other N
9am 12 Jul 2018 Community Services Committee Y
at conclusion of Community Services Committee 12 July 2018 Hearings Panel – Other reconvened from 10 July N
9am 26 Jul 2018 Governance Committee Y

Aug 2018 Meetings

Date & Time Meeting Public Forum
9.30am 8 Aug 2018  Saxton Field Committee – Netball Pavilion, Saxton Field  Y
9am 9 Aug 2018 Council meeting Y
9am 14 Aug 2018 Audit, Risk and Finance Subcommittee Y
1pm 14 Aug 2018 Commercial Subcommittee Y
9am 16 Aug 2018 Works and Infrastructure Committee Y
9am 21 Aug 2018 Sports and Recreation Committee Y
1.30pm 21 Aug 2018 Joint Shareholders Committee Y
to follow Joint Shareholders
Committee 21 Aug 2018
Civil Defence Emergency Management Group Y
9am 23 Aug 2018 Planning and Regulatory Committee Y
9am 30 Aug 2018 Community Services Committee Y

Sept 2018 Meetings

Date & Time Meeting Public Forum
2pm 4 Sep 2018 Chief Executive Employment Committee Ruma Ana Y
9am 6 Sep 2018 Governance Committee Y
3pm 11 Sep 2018 Forestry Advisory Group – Ruma Mārama N
9.30am 14 Sep 2018 Nelson Tasman Regional Landfill Business Unit – Ruma Mārama Y
1pm 14 Sep 2018 Nelson Regional Sewerage Business Unit Ruma Mārama Y
9am 20 Sep 2018 Council meeting Y
9am 25 Sep 2018 Audit, Risk and Finance Subcommittee Y
1pm 25 Sep 2018 Commercial Subcommittee Y
9am 27 Sep 2018 Works and Infrastructure Committee Y

Oct 2018 Meetings

Date & Time Meeting Public Forum
9am 2 Oct 2018 Sports and Recreation Committee Y
2pm 2 Oct 2018 Chief Executive Employment Committee Ruma Ana Y
9am 4 Oct 2018 Planning and Regulatory Committee Y
9.30am 5 Oct 2018 Community Investment Funding Panel – Ruma Mārama N
9am 18 Oct 2018 Community Services Committee Y
9am 25 Oct 2018 Council meeting Y
to commence at the conclusion of the Council meeting Governance Committee Y

Nov 2018 Meetings

Date & Time Meeting Public Forum
9.30am 6 Nov 2018 Joint Committee of Tasman District and Nelson City Councils Y
9am 13 Nov 2018 Audit, Risk and Finance Subcommittee Y
1pm 13 Nov 2018 Commercial Subcommittee Y
9.30am 14 Nov 2018  Saxton Field Committee – Netball Pavilion, Saxton Field Y
9am 15 Nov 2018 Council Meeting Y
to commence at the conclusion of the Council meeting 15 Nov 2018 Works and Infrastructure Committee Y
9am 20 Nov 2018 Sports and Recreation Committee Y
1.30pm 20 Nov 2018 Joint Shareholders Committee Y
to follow Joint Shareholders
Committee 20 Nov 2018
Civil Defence Emergency Management Group Y
2pm 21 Nov 2018 Chief Executive Employment Committee - Ruma Ana Y
9am 22 Nov 2018 Planning and Regulatory Committee Y
1.30pm 26 Nov 2018 Regional Transport Committee Y
9am 27 Nov 2018 Community Services Committee Y
9am 29 Nov 2018 Governance Committee Y

Dec 2018 Meetings

Date & Time Meeting Public Forum
3pm 6 Dec 2018 Forestry Advisory Group – Ruma Mārama N
9.30am 7 Dec 2018 Nelson Tasman Regional Landfill Business Unit – Tasman District Council Chamber, 189 Queen Street, Richmond Y
1pm 7 Dec 2018 Nelson Regional Sewerage Business Unit - Tasman District Council Chamber, 189 Queen Street, Richmond Y
9am 13 Dec 2018 Council meeting Y