Council committees and appointments

Mayor

Nick Smith

Deputy Mayor

Rohan O’Neill-Stevens


Committees

Committee

Chair

Membership

Chief Executive Employment Committee

Mayor Nick Smith

DM Rohan O’Neill-Smith

Cr Trudie Brand

Cr Pete Rainey

Audit, Risk and Finance Committee

Cr Mel Courtney (Interim chair)

Mayor Nick Smith

DM Rohan O’Neill-Stevens

Cr Rachel Sanson

Shanell Kelly

Tenders Committee

Mayor Nick Smith

DM Rohan O’Neill-Stevens

Cr Mel Courtney

Cr Kahu Paki Paki

Hearing Panel

Rotating chair

All elected members

Rotating attendance in panels of three 

District Licensing Committee

 

Oke Blaikie (external appointee)

DM Rohan O’Neill-Stevens (Deputy Chair)

Cr Trudie Brand

Joint Committees with Tasman District Council

Joint Committee with Tasman District Council (TDC)

Chair

Members

Joint Nelson Tasman Regional Transport Committee

DM Stuart Bryant (TDC)

Mayor Nick Smith

DM Rohan O’Neill-Stevens

Cr Mel Courtney (alternate)

Cr James Hodgson (alternate)

Cr Barry Dowler

Cr Celia (alternate- TDC)

Cr Jo Ellis (alternate – TDC)

Waka Kotahi representative – Emma Speight

Joint Committee

 

All elected members Nelson City Council

All elected members Tasman District Council

Joint Shareholders Committee

 

Mayor Nick Smith

DM Rohan O’Neill-Stevens

Cr Mel Courtney

Cr Matthew Benge

Cr Kahu Paki Paki

Cr Rachel Sanson

Mayor Tim King (TDC)

DM Stuart Bryant (TDC)

Cr Kit Maling (TDC)

Cr Christeen Mackenzie (TDC)

Cr Chris Hill (TDC)

Cr Barry Dowler (TDC)

Saxton Field Joint Committee

Independent Chair

Cr Campbell Rollo

Cr Tim Skinner

Cr Brent Maru (TDC)

Cr Jo Ellis (TDC)

Civil Defence and Emergency Management Group

 

Mayor Nelson City Council

Mayor Tasman District Council

Nelson Tasman Regional Landfill Business Unit

 

Cr Mel Courtney

Cr Aaron Stallard

DM Stuart Bryant (TDC)

Cr Trindi Walker (TDC)

Iwi Representative

Nelson Regional Sewerage Business Unit

 

Cr Kahu Paki Paki

Cr Tim Skinner

Cr Kit Maling (TDC)

Cr Barry Dowler (TDC)

Independent Member

Regional Pest Management Joint Committee

 

Cr Matthew Benge

Cr Rachel Sanson

Cr Aaron Stallard

DM Stuart Bryant (TDC)

Cr Celia Butler (TDC)

Cr Mike Kininmonth (TDC)

 

Other

Iwi Council  partnership hui

Mayor Nick Smith

DM Rohan O’Neill-Stevens

Cr Kahu Paki Paki

Cr Rachel Sanson

Cr Tim Skinner

Nelson Tasman Climate Forum

Mayor Nick Smith

DM Rohan O’Neill-Stevens

Community and Whanau

Mayor Nick Smith

Councillor Matty Anderson

Councillor James Hodgson

Nelson Biodiversity Forum

Councillor Aaron Stallard

City Centre Business  Forum

Mayor Nick Smith

DM Rohan O’Neill-Stevens (Chair)

Cr Pete Rainey

Cr Tim Skinner

Representatives from

  • Uniquely Nelson
  • Hospitality sector
  • Retail sector
  • Property owners

Sister Cities Coordinating Group

Mayor Nick Smith

Cr Trudie Brand 

Nelson Youth Council

Cr James Hodgson

All other councillors attend via rotation

Tāhunanui Liaison Councillor

Cr Campbell Rollo

Nelson North Liaison Councillor

Cr Aaron Stallard

Pacific and Ethnic Communities Liaison Councillor

Cr Matty Anderson